TERMS AND CONDITIONS

GDPR & PRIVACY POLICY 

GDPR & Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Golden Hedgehog Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.buryframing.co.uk and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Golden Hedgehog Ltd a limited company, registered in England under company number 12021352

Registered address: 22 Pound Road, Bury, Cambs, PE26 2LB

Data Protection Officer: Chris Page

Email address: info@goldenhedghog.co.uk

Telephone number: 01487500838

Postal address: 22 Pound Road, Bury, Cambs, PE26 2LB

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
        2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
        3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
        4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
        5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
        8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 10.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Subject to the following, we do collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device.

Our Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, We the data controller responsible for such personal data.

The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of our Site. If you contact us as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of Our Site [and will not normally be used in any way to personally identify you].

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 10 years after they have been received and no other personal data will be retained for any longer than is necessary.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes [other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server].

  1. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will store some of your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the [European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein)] OR [EEA]. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We store your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 8, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard are applied:

We will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.]

Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism[s] used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we legally required to do so;

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Chris & Joanne Page

Email address: info@goldenhegdehog.co.uk

Telephone number: 01487500838

Postal Address: 22 Pound Road, Bury, Cambs, PE26 2LB

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 June 2019.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.buryframing.co.uk (“Our Site”). Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    1. In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

    “Content”

    means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and

    “We/Us/Our”

    means Golden Hedgehog Ltd, a company registered in England under 12021352, whose registered address and main trading address 22 Pound Road, Bury, Cambs, PE26 2LB

    1. Information About Us
      1. Our Site, www.buryframing.co.uk is owned and operated by Golden Hedgehog Ltd.  a limited company registered in England under 12021352, whose registered and trading address is 22 Pound Road, Bury, Cambs, PE26 2LB .

      1. Access to Our Site
        1. Access to Our Site is free of charge.
        2. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.
        3. Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.  We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

        1. Intellectual Property Rights
          1. All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.
          2. Subject to sub-Clause[s] 4.3 [and 4.6] you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.
          3. You may:
            1. Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
            2. Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;
            3. Print [one copy of any] page[s] from Our Site;
            4. Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and
            5. Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.
            1. Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.
            2. You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so.  [This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.]
            3. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

            1. Links to Our Site
              1. You may link to Our Site provided that:
                1. You do so in a fair and legal manner;
                2. You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;
                3. You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and
                4. You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.
                    1. Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission.  Please contact Us at <<insert email address>> for further information.
                    2. You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:
                      1. is sexually explicit;
                      2. is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
                      3. promotes violence;
                      4. promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
                      5. discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
                      6. is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
                      7. is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;
                      8. is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;
                      9. misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 5.4);
                      10. implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
                      11. infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
                      12. is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
                      1. The content restrictions in sub-Clause 5.4 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 5.4.  You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content.  You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

                  1. Links to Other Sites

                  Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

                  1. Disclaimers
                    1. Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for general information purposes only.  Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to framing, printing, resortation.
                    2. Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.
                    3. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.  We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

                    1. Our Liability
                      1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.
                      2. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.
                      3.  If you are a business user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
                      4. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware.  We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.
                      5. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.
                      6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.  For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

                      1. Viruses, Malware and Security
                        1. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.
                        2. You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
                        3. You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.
                        4. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.
                        5. You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.
                        6. By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 9.3 to 9.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.  Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

                        1. Acceptable Usage Policy
                          1. You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful.  Specifically:
                            1. you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;
                            2. you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
                            3. you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
                            4. you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.
                            1. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 10 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions.  Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
                              1. suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;
                              2. issue you with a written warning;
                              3. take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
                              4. take further legal action against you as appropriate;
                              5. disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
                              6. any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
                              1. We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

                              1. Privacy and Cookies

                              Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, available from info@buryframing.co.uk . These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.

                              1. Changes to these Terms and Conditions
                                1. We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time.  [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.]  Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
                                2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

                                1. Contacting Us

                                To contact Us, please email Us at info@buryframimg.co.uk or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page at #contact-us

                                1. [Communications from Us
                                  1. If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email.  Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.
                                  2. We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent.  If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time.  Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link.  If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to seven business days for Us to comply with your request.  During that time, you may continue to receive emails from Us.
                                  3. For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at info@buryframing.co.uk

                                  1. Data Protection
                                    1. All personal information that We may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and your rights under the GDPR.
                                    2. For complete details of Our collection, processing, storage, and retention of personal data including, but not limited to, the purpose(s) for which personal data is used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to Our Privacy Policy https://www.buryframing.co.uk/privacy-policy

                                    1. Law and Jurisdiction
                                      1. These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales.
                                      2. If you are a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in Sub-Clause 16.1 above takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.
                                      3. If you are a consumer, any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and Us relating to these Terms and Conditions, or the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.
                                      4. If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.